List of Nominees for 2016 Barbados Film and Visual Media Awards Released

2417 0

14232661_864088873736087_7233087627679046679_n

UPDATE: This post was edited to correct the date of the Barbados Film and Visual Media Awards.

The Barbados Film and Video Association has released the nominees for this year’s Barbados Film and Visual Media Awards, to be held on October 14th.

Zeitgeist writers Reyda Gay and Romario Hunte have had their shorts films Beneath the Dock and One More Time, nominated in 8 and 3 categories respectively. Dear Jane by Rommel Hall and Soucouyant by Seán Mikha’el Field lead this year’s nominations with 9 each. Head over to the association’s website for more details on the awards and the festival.

Here is the full list of nominees.

Best Sound Edit
• Going Green – (Mia A. Clarke, Simon Victor)
• Once Upon A Time in Ichirouganaim
• Beneath the Dock – Team (Amery Butcher, Romario Hunte, Travis Springer, Nikita Cox, Charlene Haynes)
• Another Time
• Soucouyant
• Dear Jane – Team (Ezra Hinds, Rommel Hall, Sam Cooke)
• Dreamshire
• Aloysius – Jason A. Russell

Best Sound Design
• My Best Friend – Stockton Miller
• Going Green – Team (Mia A. Clarke, Simon Victor)
• Esidarap – Du-Wayne Hinds
• Dear Jane – Team (Ezra Hinds, Rommel Hall, Sam Cooke)
• Once Upon A Time in Ichirouganaim – Travis Springer
• Soucouyant
• Dreamshire – Jessie Philps
• Aloysius – Jason A. Russell

Best Film Edit
• Dreamshire – Vonley Won Li Smith
• Another Time – Alexei Charles
• Dear Jane – Rommel Hall & John Quarrell
• Beneath the Dock – Nathan Mack
• Going Green – Mia A. Clarke
• Soucouyant – Sean Michael Field
• Once Upon A Time In Ichirouganaim – Graham Cumberbatch
• Aloysius – Jason Russell

Best Production Design
• Once Upon A Time in Ichirouganaim
• Esidarap
• Dear Jane
• Beneath the Dock
• Going Green
• Dreamshire
• Socouyant
• Simone’s Place

Best Cinematography
• Dreamshire – Team (Jason A. Russell, Neil Marshall, Vonley Smith)
• Soucouyant – Sean Michael Field
• Going Green – Mia A. Clarke
• Once Upon A Time in Ichirouganaim – Graham Cumberbatch & Sermonius Poleon
• Dear Jane – Tomoi Summers
• Another Time – Alexei Charles
• CoCo Hills – Pelle Hybbinette

Best Public Service Announcement
• Grow Well Eat Well Live Well
• Team Barbados
• See The Light
• SEB Evening News
• Green Girls

Best Music Video
• Build A Kingdom – Simon Pipe
• It’s Over – 2 Mile Hill
• Nuttin Sweetah – Mistah Dale,
• Caricom Song – Michelle Henderson
• Facade – Aiasha
• Bout Hey Heavy – Seth Xcel Bovell
• They Don’t Want Us to Fete – Yannick Hooper
• Hottest In the City – B Miner

Best Drone Film
• Barbados Locations
• Sinking of the MV Trident
• Above Barbados
• Rising Forward Barbados at 50
• Round Barbados Race
• Sargassum Seaweed
• Mod70s Racing At The Mount Gay Rum
• Round Barbados Race

Best Commercial
• Cool Running
• Motofitt Transport
• Nation Sunday Sun Rebrand
• De Island Corn

Best Short Documentary
• Homeless 24
• Coco Hills
• Carnegie’s Dream
• HRD Documentary

Best Short Animation
• Home
• De Island Corn
• Motofitt Transport

Best Script
• Beneath the Dock – Reyda Gay
• Once Upon a Time – Indra Rudder,
• Simone’s Place – Glenville Lovel
• Guilty As Proven Innocent;
• The Scab Whisperer – Seth Xcel Bovell
• Dear Jane – Rommel & Keren Hall
• Soucouyant – Sean Michael Field

Best Television or Web Show or Series – Fiction
• The Call
• Wash Off Anonymous
• The Scab Whisperer
• My Best Friend

Best Television or Web Show or Series – Non-Fiction
• SEB Evening News with the Smart Family and Jewel Forde
• Trip to Canada
• Green Girls

Best Director
• Jason Russell – Aloysius
• Dreamshire – Vonley Smith
• Soucouyant – Sean Michael Field
• Russell Watson- Simone’s Place
• Reyda Gay -Beneath the Dock
• Sermonius Poleon – Once Upon A Time In Ichirouganaim
• John Quarrell – Dear Jane

Best Supporting Actor
• The Scab Whisperer – Richie Bonnet as Latino
• Simone’s Place – Nala as Moses
• Simone’s Place – John Hunte as Gabriel
• Simone’s Place – Marcus Myers as Stuart
• Simone’s Place – Simon Alleyne as Pecong

Best Supporting Actress
• Beneath the Dock – Salama Patrick as Carrie
• Simone’s Place – Varia Williams as Solace
• Beneath the Dock – Angela Weithers as Granny
• Another Time – Tabitha Celestine as Older Daughter
• One More Time – Karissa Harte as Fiona
• In Dependence – Toni-Ann Johnson as Madam Prime Minister

Best Actress
• Soucouyant – Kimha Toussaint as Randy’s Daughter
• Beneath the Dock – Ashley Serieux as Akia
• Dear Jane – Anna Ruben as Jane
• One More Time – Tiffani Williams as Amanda

Best Actor
• Aloysius – Jason Russell as Aloysius
• The Call – Rashane Benn as Unnamed Lead
• Going Green – Angelo Lascelles as Ronnie
• Simone’s Place – Shannon Arthur as Lady Simone;
• Going Green – Ajani Layne as Ricardo
• Another Time – Mark as Father
• Soucouyant – Bert “Panta” Browne as Randy
• Scab Whisperer – Seth Xcell Bovell as Cesar Salad

Best Short Film
• Aloysius
• Dreamshire
• Esidarap
• One More Time
• Soucouyant
• Dear Jane
• Wash Off Anonymous
• Beneath the Dock

Best Feature Film
• Simone’s Place
• Once Upon A Time in Ichirouganaim
• Guilty Until Proven

Total 1 Votes
0

Tell us how can we improve this post?

+ = Verify Human or Spambot ?

About The Author

An avid reader who accidentally discovered her love and talent for writing and has loved movies for as long as she has been watching them. Stumbled into film-making and found her second love because she decided to read for a degree in it on a whim - kind of.