Barbados Film and Visual Media Awards Winners List [LIVE UPDATES]

1826 0

Tonight the Barbados Film and Video Association will be hosting it’s annual Film and Visual Media Awards at the Frank Collymore Hall. As they celebrate the best of the best in the Barbadian film industry, we here at Zeitgeist Entertainment Magazine will be bringing you the full list of winners, updated as the ceremony proceeds. Our very own Reyda Gay and Romario Hunte are up for 8 and 3 awards respectively.

 

PEOPLE’S CHOICE

Once Upon A Time in Ichirouganaim

 

CONTRIBUTION TO THE INDUSTRY

The Government Information Service

 

BEST SOUND EDIT

Going Green – (Mia A. Clarke, Simon Victor)
Once Upon A Time in Ichirouganaim
Beneath the Dock – Team (Amery Butcher, Romario Hunte, Travis Springer, Nikita Cox, Charlene Haynes)
Another Time
Soucouyant
Dear Jane – Team (Ezra Hinds, Rommel Hall, Sam Cooke)
Dreamshire
Aloysius – Jason A. Russell

WINNER – Once Upon A Time in Ichirouganaim – Travis Springer

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

WINNER – Once Upon A Time in Ichirouganaim – Travis Springer

BEST FILM EDIT

Dreamshire – Vonley Smith
Another Time – Alexei Charles
Dear Jane – Rommel Hall & John Quarrell
Beneath the Dock – Nathan Mack
Going Green – Mia A. Clarke
Soucouyant – Sean Michael Field
Once Upon A Time In Ichirouganaim – Graham Cumberbatch
Aloysius – Jason Russell

WINNER – Another Time – Alexei Charles

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Once Upon A Time in Ichirouganaim
Esidarap
Dear Jane
Beneath the Dock
Going Green
Dreamshire
Socouyant
Simone’s Place

WINNER – Beneath the Dock – Reyda Gay

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Dreamshire – Team (Jason A. Russell, Neil Marshall, Vonley Smith)
Soucouyant – Sean Michael Field
Going Green – Mia A. Clarke
Once Upon A Time in Ichirouganaim – Graham Cumberbatch & Sermonius Poleon
Dear Jane – Tomoi Summers
Another Time – Alexei Charles
CoCo Hills – Pelle Hybinette

WINNER – Soucouyant – Sean Michael Field

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT

Grow Well Eat Well Live Well
Team Barbados
See The Light
SEB Evening News
Green Girls

WINNER – Alison Saunders

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Build A Kingdom – Simon Pipe
It’s Over – 2 Mile Hill
Nuttin Sweetah – Mistah Dale,
Caricom Song – Michelle Henderson
Facade – Aiasha
Bout Hey Heavy – Seth Xcel Bovell
They Don’t Want Us to Fete – Yannick Hooper
Hottest In the City – B Miner

WINNER – Build A Kingdom – Simon Pipe

BEST DRONE FILM

Barbados Locations
Sinking of the MV Trident
Rising Forward
Round Barbados Race
Sargassum Seaweed
Mod70s Racing At The Mount Gay Rum

WINNER – Rising Forward

BEST COMMERCIAL

Cool Runnings
Motofitt Transport
Nation Sunday Sun Rebrand
De Island Corn

WINNER – Cool Runnings – David Lewis and Daniel Small

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY (less than 40 minutes)

Homeless 24
Coco Hills
Carnegie’s Dream HRD Documentary

WINNER – Coco Hills

BEST SHORT ANIMATION

Home
De Island Corn
Motofitt Transport

WINNER – Home – Kia Redman

BEST SCRIPT

Beneath the Dock – Reyda Gay
Once Upon a Time in Ichirouganaim – Indra Rudder
Simone’s Place – Glenville Lovel
Guilty As Proven Innocent
The Scab Whisperer – Seth Xcel Bovell
Dear Jane – Keren Hall
Soucouyant – Sean Michael Field

WINNER – Beneath the Dock – Reyda Gay

BEST TELEVISION/WEB SHOW OR SERIES – FICTION

The Call
Wash Off Anonymous
The Scab Whisperer
My Best Friend

WINNER – The Scab Whisperer – Seth Bovell

BEST TELEVISION/WEB SHOW OR SERIES – NON-FICTION

SEB Evening News with the Smart Family and Jewel Forde
Trip to Canada
Green Girls

WINNER – SEB Evening News with the Smart Family and Jewel Forde – Jewel Forde and Donna Redman

BEST DIRECTOR

Jason Russell – Aloysius
Dreamshire – Vonley Smith
Soucouyant – Sean Michael Field
Russell Watson- Simone’s Place
Reyda Gay -Beneath the Dock
Sermonius Poleon – Once Upon A Time In Ichirouganaim
John Quarrell – Dear Jane

WINNER – Soucouyant – Sean Michael Field

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

The Scab Whisperer – Richie Bonnet as Latino
Simone’s Place – Nala as Moses
Simone’s Place – John Hunte as Gabriel
Simone’s Place – Marcus Myers as Stuart
Simone’s Place – Simon Alleyne as Pecong

WINNER – Simone’s Place – Marcus Myers as Stuart

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Beneath the Dock – Salama Patrick as Carrie
Simone’s Place – Varia Williams as Solace
Beneath the Dock – Angela Weithers as Granny
Another Time – Tabitha Celestine as Older Daughter
One More Time – Karissa Harte as Fiona
In Dependence – Toni-Ann Johnson as Madam Prime Minister

WINNER – One More Time – Karissa Harte as Fiona

BEST ACTRESS

Soucouyant – Kimha Toussaint as Randy’s Daughter
Beneath the Dock – Ashley Serieux as Akia
Dear Jane – Anna Ruben as Jane
One More Time – Tiffani Williams as Amanda

WINNER – One More Time – Tiffani Williams as Amanda

BEST ACTOR

Aloysius – Jason Russell as Aloysius
The Call – Rashane Benn as Unnamed Lead
Going Green – Angelo Lascelles as Ronnie
Simone’s Place – Shannon Arthur as Lady Simone
Going Green – Ajani Layne as Ricardo
Another Time – Mark as Father
Soucouyant – Bert “Panta” Browne as Randy
Scab Whisperer – Seth Xcell Bovell as Cesar Salad

WINNER – Simone’s Place – Shannon Arthur as Lady Simone

BEST SHORT FILM

Aloysius
Dreamshire
Esidarap
One More Time
Soucouyant
Dear Jane
Wash Off Anonymous
Beneath the Dock

WINNER – Soucouyant – Sean Michael Field

BEST FEATURE FILM

Simone’s Place
Once Upon A Time in Ichirouganaim
Guilty Until Proven

WINNER – Once Upon A Time in Ichirouganaim

Total 4 Votes
0

Tell us how can we improve this post?

+ = Verify Human or Spambot ?

About The Author

An avid reader who accidentally discovered her love and talent for writing and has loved movies for as long as she has been watching them. Stumbled into film-making and found her second love because she decided to read for a degree in it on a whim - kind of.